Accident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle N17TD, Monday 4 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 2009
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17TD
MSN: 556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadow Lake Airport, Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Meadow Lake, CO (OOV)
Destination airport:Meadow Lake, CO (OOV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider flight was being conducted to test the operation of a prototype winch launch system utilizing a computer aided launch control (CALC) hydrostatic system. During the launch, a programming anomaly within CALC limited the maximum winch speed to 32 miles per hour, causing the winch cable to release as the glider climbed away from the ground. The pilot pushed the nose of the glider down, but insufficient altitude was available to recover the glider. The glider impacted the runway in a level attitude, cracking the fuselage.
Probable Cause: A programming anomaly within the winch's computer aided launch control system, which incorrectly limited the maximum winch speed during launch of the glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location