Accident LET L-13 Blaník N62345, Saturday 9 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:High Desert Soaring Club Inc.
Registration: N62345
MSN: 027012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (BDN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider reported that he was taking a new glider club member for an introductory flight. He stated that the flight was "normal with good lift," and he was never more than 3 miles from the airport. On final approach about 3/4 miles from the runway threshold, the pilot felt the glider sink and noted that he was becoming too low to reach the runway. The terrain off the end of the runway was covered with juniper trees and sagebrush. He turned left to land off airport in the "only open spot." The left wing struck a tree, and the right wingtip then struck the ground. The right wing and the fuselage sustained structural damage. The pilot stated that from an altitude of 1,000 feet above ground level this glider "should be able to fly 3 miles, I lost 800 feet in less than 1/2 mile."
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude which resulted in an undershoot while on final approach to land. Factors contributing to the accident were the lack of thermal lift (sinking air), and the lack of suitable terrain for the off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location