Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2C N60LK, Saturday 4 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2007
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60LK
MSN: 106
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, VT (0B7)
Destination airport:Warren, VT (0B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the airport on a local flight in his sailplane, and flew to a point approximately 65 miles to the east. During the return leg of the flight, the "lift deteriorated" and the "headwind increased." The pilot realized he would not reach the airport, so he opted to perform a precautionary landing. He selected a "large hayfield," and the "approach and landing were successful." However, during the rollout, the left wingtip contacted terrain, and the sailplane groundlooped to the left causing substantial damage.. At the time of the accident, the surface winds, approximately 40 miles west of the accident site, were recorded as 350 degrees at 18 knots, with gusts to 23 knots. The recorded surface winds for the 2 hours prior to this were similar, with directions of 010 to 350 degrees, and speeds of 12 to13 knots and gusts of 18 to 20 knots. In his report to the National Transportation Safety Board, the pilot noted that he should have "diverted to an airport" sooner.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to divert to a suitable landing area. Contributing to the accident was the uneven terrain of the forced landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070917X01404&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2012 D-3673 Private 1 Monte Bolettone (Como province) w/o

Location