Accident Schleicher Ka 6BR Rhönsegler ZK-GBF, Tuesday 28 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1982
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6BR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:R G & E A Henderson
Registration: ZK-GBF
MSN: 233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waipawa, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot R.G. Henderson. Glider broke up mid-flight after pulling up into lift. Pilot parachuted to safety.

Registration cancelled 1/83.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 1.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 1975 ZK-GBF T D Mollard Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 unk
17 December 1978 ZK-GBF R G & E A Henderson Near Greytown, Wairarapa sub