Incident Partenavia P.68B Victor ZK-ERA, Monday 20 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68B Victor
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club / NZ Air Charter
Registration: ZK-ERA
MSN: 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:White Beach, Great Mercury Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Downdraught on approach caused a/c to undershoot.
Aircraft repaired and continued in airline and flying school service until re-registered as ZK-MYF.
NZ Air Charter the commercial arm of the Auckland Aero Club.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 2006 ZK-MYF 0 Takapau, Hawke's Bay min
Fuel starvation