Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HMI, Wednesday 22 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1982
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Galloway & Biddle Ltd
Registration: ZK-HMI
MSN: 89-0813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manawahe, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter hit telephone lines on McIvor Road, 2km from Manawahe, and crashed. Pilot R Strachan was injured, the passenger died. Helicopter written off.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand, Newsletter 1982 No 7.
NZ MOT OAAI Aircraft Accident Report No 82-088.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 1979 ZK-HMI Helicopter Training Ltd 0 Carkeek Ridge, Tararua Range unk