Incident Aerosport Scamp ZK-LDD, Sunday 25 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SCAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerosport Scamp
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-LDD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Drury, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot A Dixon broken crankshaft during local flight resulting in emergency landing. All corners of the aeroplane damaged

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 6.