Accident Cessna 150H N22987, Wednesday 17 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1968
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Airline Traini
Registration: N22987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft impacted ground in near vertical attitude.Noevidence of preimpact failure/malfunction of eng.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69A0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB