Incident Piper PA-22-108 Colt ZK-EEW, Friday 12 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:R & J Howard
Registration: ZK-EEW
MSN: 22-9457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near East Cape, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot J Howard. Attempting to land in marginal weather, the aircraft ran through a fence and into a ditch. Pilot unhurt, aircraft engine and nose wheel damaged.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 6.