Accident Cessna TR182 Skylane RG II ZK-EOC, Monday 20 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Skylane RG II
Owner/operator:J E O'Neill
Registration: ZK-EOC
MSN: TR182-0611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cricklewood, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot J E O'Neill. Crashed into hill in bad weather. Location is near Fairlie. Registration cancelled 11 Jul 1988.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 3.
3. AHSNZ, 1988, Aerolog Vol 3 No 6