Incident Schleicher ASW 15 ZK-GGT, Tuesday 24 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1981
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:P & J M Derenzy
Registration: ZK-GGT
MSN: 15070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Matamata, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZMA
Destination airport:NZMA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot J Griffin. While low on final glide to airfield, an outlanding became necessary. The aircraft wingtip caught in long grass and ground looped.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZGK Aug/Sep 1981

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1972 ZK-GGT J R Grinterflugfin Waharoa, Waikato unk
10 January 1978 ZK-GGT P & J M Derenzy near Matamata, Waikato unk