Accident Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor ZK-GAP, Saturday 7 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 1981
Time:15:00
Type:Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor
Owner/operator:Clutha Valley Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GAP
MSN: 891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tapanui, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tapanui
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Built by Yorkshire Gliding Club. First registered as BGA695. To ZK-GAP 30.9.55. Written off at Tapanui, New Zealand 7.2.81. Pilot A MacTainsh. Following a winch launch the aircraft with student pilot flying stalled during base turn and the instructor was unable to regain control of the aircraft before striking the ground.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. NZGK Aug/Sep 1981
3. www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
4. www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
5. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 1.