Incident Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler ZK-GLS, Sunday 21 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 1980
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GLS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thames Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Brian Stokes. The aircraft ballooned during the launch and the pilot released the towline. Instead of landing straight ahead on the remaining runway, the pilot endeavoured to make a 180 degree turn to land. During the low level downwind turn, the left wingtip contacted long grass and groundlooped.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZGK Aug/Sep 1981