Incident Cessna 177B Cardinal ZK-CXM, Saturday 25 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Taupo Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-CXM
MSN: 177-01462
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gorge River, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Simon Burch
Aircraft tail plane horizontal stabiliser and rear fuselage damaged during a landing flare out when rear stabiliser struck a flax bush on the side of the airstrip at Gorge River. The pilot walked away from the incident unharmed. The aircraft was determined to be salvageable and was subsequently recovered in a salvage operation by Taupo Air Services staff Peter Matich and Graham Walker, who flew repair equipment to Gorger River airstrip in another aircraft and carried out repairs to make ZK-CXM flight-worthy in November 1980. When repairs were completed after 3 days, the two men drew straws to see who would fly the aircraft to a facility where permanent repairs could be carried out. The plane was successfully flown to Hokitika airport where repairs were completed.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Register Review 10