Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZK-DEZ, Thursday 24 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Ardmore Flying School Ltd
Registration: ZK-DEZ
MSN: 28-23891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mamaku Plateau, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamilton
Destination airport:Rotorua
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into Mount Hiwiroa, Mamaku Plateau, to the north of State Highway 5.
Pilot Christopher Patel killed.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Newsletter 1980 No 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 1975 ZK-DEZ Sayers Distributers Ltd Pukekohe, Auckland unk
13 April 1980 ZK-DEZ Ardmore Flying School Ltd Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland unk