Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent ZK-CGT, Tuesday 11 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:C G Munro & J E Penno
Registration: ZK-CGT
MSN: PFA/1624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taieri Aerodrome, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Taieri, Dunedin (NZTI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ZK-CGT (c/n PFA/1624) was built by Jack Inder at Dargaville and was first registered on 11/7/66. ZK-CGT went to S P Miller of Napier from 2/11/71, E E Cuttance of Mosgiel from 4/8/73, A D Scott of Christchurch from 27/5/75, and finally Corran Munro and John Penno of Dunedin on 22/1/76.

ZK-CGT was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) on 11/7/79 when it struck a mower at Taieri aerodrome, killing the driver of the machine. (The pilot of the Turbulent was unhurt). Registration cancelled 21/12/79.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2010/05/druine-turbulents-of-new-zealand-5.html
3. AHSNZ, 1980, Register Review 13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 1975 ZK-CGT E E Cuttance 0 Hinds, Canterbury unk