Wirestrike Incident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HJY, Saturday 28 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-HJY
MSN: HA3045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Waimiha, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Peter B Beard. Hit power line while spraying. Fuselage, main rotor and tail rotor damaged.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. New Zealand Wings, October 1976.
3. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 6.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1994 N145HA Helicair Ag, Inc. 0 Salinas, CA w/o