Accident LET L-13 Blaník ZK-GGL, Monday 8 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Canterbury Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GGL
MSN: 174009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wigram AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wigram Aerodrome, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 8.5.78 when crashed at Wigram: pilot Ross B Burke. Not repaired, broken up for parts and scrapped. Registration ZK-GGL cancelled 31.7.87

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1973 ZK-GGL Canterbury Gliding Club near Wigram AFB, Canterbury unk
1 October 1977 ZK-GGL Canterbury Gliding Club Hororata, Canterbury unk