Incident Cessna 185B Skywagon ZK-CFI, Sunday 23 April 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185B Skywagon
Owner/operator:Southern Districts Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CFI
MSN: 185-0598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hollyford River, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lower Hollyford Valley airstrip
Destination airport:Te Anau
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Russell Baker. Lost wheel on takeoff. Continued on to Te Anau, made safe landing.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 4.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 1965 ZK-CFI Rural Aviation (1963) Ltd Te Anau, Southland unk
24 January 1967 ZK-CFI Rural Aviation (1963) Ltd Gore Airfield, Southland unk
17 February 1973 ZK-CFI Southern Districts Aero Club Gore Aerodrome, Southland unk
28 October 1979 ZK-CFI Southern Districts Aero Club Wreys Bush, Southland unk
5 May 1980 ZK-CFI Southern Districts Aero Club 0 Hollyford River, Fiordland NP unk