Incident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HAV, Saturday 28 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Farmers Aerial Topdressing Ltd
Registration: ZK-HAV
MSN: 2286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sea off Puysegur Point, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Ship
Destination airport:Shore
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot J McKenzie. Helicopter was ferrying supplies from the GMV Wairua, to the lighthouse at Puysegur Point. A gust of wind caught the pilot by surprise, he released the cargo but could not prevent the machine crashing into the sea. Pilot escaped uninjured. Helicopter Owned by James Aviation Ltd, operated by subsidiary company.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. New Zealand Wings, May 1976.
3. AHSNZ, 1977, Newsletter 5.