Accident Maule M-5-210C ZK-DYA, Saturday 27 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:Aero Maintenance Ltd
Registration: ZK-DYA
MSN: 6014C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matemateaonga Range, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ardmore
Destination airport:Gore
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two Maule M-5s were being ferried from Ardmore to Gore. Following the Wanganui River south of Taumarunui, the lead pilot diverted to the east due to weather, but the other pilot Roy Courtney continued and disappeared.
Pig hunters found the wreckage on 6 November 1978. The aircraft had flown into a slope in level flight, shearing off the wings between two trees. The pilot had suffered serious head injuries and multiple fractures.

Sources:

1. Civil Air Accident Files, Archives New Zealand
2. John King, 1995, Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Grantham House. p. 126. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
3. Aircraft Accident Report No. 74-085 (2)
4. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter No 8.