Incident Druine D.31 Turbulent ZK-CAX, Saturday 4 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:J F Hansen
Registration: ZK-CAX
MSN: PFA/658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Te Kowhai Airfield, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Te Kowhai Airfield, NZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The next Turbulent to be registered, on 27/9/61, was ZK-CAX (c/n PFA/658). It was built by Gordon Waldie of Lower Hutt and was one of the original core of Turbulents in Wellington which gave the impetus to the formation of the Amateur Aircraft Constructors Association (AACA). Gordon was AACA member number 12.

ZK-CAX has not had many owners. Gordon Waldie sold it to John Perry of Opotiki who in turn sold it to John F Hansen of Te Awamutu on 18/4/74. Reportedly substantially damaged 4/5/74 in an accident at Te Kowhai Airport.

However, photographed still intact in 1981. Reported by one source that the registration ZK-CAX was cancelled as having been withdrawn from use on 31/1/89. More recently - on 8/2/2014 - the registration was restored to John F Hansen of Te Awamutu (the owner since 1974)

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.nz/2010/05/turbulents-of-new-zealand-4.html
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKCAH.htm
4. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/newzealand/20140208.txt
5. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/CAX