Incident Zlín 526F Trenér Master ZK-CJY, Monday 25 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 February 1974
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 526F Trenér Master
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-CJY
MSN: 1091
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Darfield, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The oil tank cap had not been properly fastened, it came off and the engine lost oil pressure and power. Pilot David G Owen made a forced landing, wheels up as the cap had jammed in the undercarriage operating mechanism.

Sources:

1. Civil Air Accident File 25/3/74-025, Archives New Zealand
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 144-145. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.