Accident Westland-Bell 47G-4A G-OEMH, Wednesday 19 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1995
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland-Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:East Midlands Helicopters
Registration: G-OEMH
MSN: WA716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Costock, near Loughborough
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-4-1995: Student pilot lost control in hovering practice at Leicester Airport. Aircraft crashed. Substantial damage to airframe. No injuries to the two persons on board (instructor and student pilot). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Student commenced normal lift off with instructor when aircraft dropped quickly to the ground, rotated and rolled left, and Main Rotor Blades contacted ground. Instructor unable to fully regain control but aircraft was stopped from rolling over. Prior to flight, student who had completed 13 hours of training had been advised that inadequate Left hand yaw pedal being used when collective being raised".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to airframe and rotors". Aircraft not repaired, and the registration G-OEMH was cancelled by the CAA on 24-11-1995 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec4140f0b613460000e9/Bell_47G-4A__G-OEMH_06-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OEMH
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14751
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1458