Accident Cessna 150L N6950G, Tuesday 10 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1974
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Clark Air Base Aero Club
Registration: N6950G
MSN: 15072450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Between NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay and Manila -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NAS Cubi Point, Philippines (RPMB/NCP)
Destination airport:Manila, Philipines (RPLL/NML)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 10 December 1974: aircraft missing between NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay, Bataan Peninsula, and Manilla, Philippines. Believed crashed into ocean en route between these two points. Both persons on board presumed killed. Damage to aircraft and injury to persons on board presumed, as no trace of the aircraft wreckage or the persons on board were ever found.

Investigation of the accident was under the jurisdiction of Philippines Government. Registration N6950G was cancelled by the FAA on May 8 1975

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK75O0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: OAK75O0003 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=46143&key=0&queryId=d3bb4c5d-2de7-44b8-a9d8-dba3ffd6728f&pgno=1&pgsize=50
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6950G