Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent ZK-CDT, Sunday 19 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:P J Gaudin
Registration: ZK-CDT
MSN: PFA/1631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ngahinapouri, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ngahinapouri
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ZK-CDT (c/n PFA/1631) was built by Jim Muir of Lower Hutt, and was another of the Wellington machines that formed the nucleus of the Amateur Aircraft Constructors Association (AACA). It was registered on 3/2/64 and made its first flight on 19/12/64, flown by Jim who was by now an experienced Turbulent pilot.

ZK-CDT was sold to M L Keen and B R Halcombe of Te Kowhai on 4/4/68 and then to P J Gaudin of Te Awamutu on 15/11/72. It crashed at Ngahinapouri on 19/11/72 and its registration was cancelled on 28/11/72.

Rebuilt and re-registered as ZK-DNL

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2010/05/druine-turbulents-of-new-zealand-5.html
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKCAH.htm