Accident Transavia PL-12 Airtruk ZK-CWT, Wednesday 18 October 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Airtruk
Owner/operator:Air Contracts Ltd
Registration: ZK-CWT
MSN: 814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tinui, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft began to sink as it approached the work area. The pilot could not dump the load and the aircraft crashed into a pine plantation. Pilot Donald Ussher

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
CAA NZ (2008) Agricultural Aircraft Safety Review