Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II , Wednesday 8 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1972
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schmalenfelde/Marxen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off from 6m altitute and caught fire. The four on board (HFS101) escaped unhurt. The helicopter burned out.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 9 March 1972, p2