Accident Piper PA-60-600A VH-IXG, Saturday 2 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2000
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-600A
Owner/operator:Sandgar (NT) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-IXG
MSN: 60-0567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:24 km NNE of Port Keats, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Port Keats, NT (PKT/YPKT)
Destination airport:Darwin, NT (YPDN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper Aerostar 600A aircraft, registered VH-IXG, with 6 Passengers on board, departed Darwin at 2014 Central Standard Time and arrived at Port Keats at 2106 hours after an uneventful flight. The passengers disembarked at Port Keats and the pilot prepared to return to Darwin alone.

At 2119 hours the pilot reported taxying for runway 34 to Brisbane Flight Service. That was the last radio contact with the aircraft. Witnesses noted nothing unusual as the aircraft taxied and then took off from runway 34. As a departure report was not received, a distress phase was declared and subsequently a search was instigated.

The following morning a number of major structural components of the aircraft, including the outer left wing, were located at a position 24 km north-east of Port Keats aerodrome and close to the aircraft's flight planned track. The main portion of wreckage was found four days later, destroyed by ground impact. The impact crater was located a considerable distance from the previously located structural components and indicated that an inflight breakup had occurred. The accident was not survivable. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed.

Registration VH-IXG cancelled 6 April 2001 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200003949.aspx
2. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=3777