Incident JAL Fletcher FU-24 Mk II ZK-CCT, Saturday 1 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JAL Fletcher FU-24 Mk II
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-CCT
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tahora, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot D A Clark. Third of four Fletcher FU-24 actually built in USA, registered N6507C before being shipped to NZ. Dual control version.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 1981 ZK-CCT James Aviation Ltd 0 Ormondville, Hawke's Bay sub
25 January 1989 VH-HVO 0 44km SW of Quirindi, NSW sub