Accident Bell 47G-5 ZK-HBJ, Wednesday 25 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HBJ
MSN: 7842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gisborne, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot R R McCulloch slightly injured. Machine had just completed a spray run and was returning to Gisborne Airport when an engine problem required a forced landing on uneven ground. The helicopter rolled down a hill and was wrecked.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press, 26 February 1970

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1968 ZK-HBJ Helicopter Services & Safaris Ltd near Taumarunui, King Country sub