Accident Snow Commander S-2D 600 ZK-CPG, Tuesday 10 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow Commander S-2D 600
Owner/operator:Adastra Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-CPG
MSN: 1312D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit a tree near a farm airstrip during a low level barrel roll. Pilot Russell Nairn slight injured, aircraft written off.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
rnzaf.proboards.com