Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth G-ABYO, Saturday 16 June 1934
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Norman Edgar
Registration: G-ABYO
MSN: 4012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Five Lanes, Llanvair, Caerwent, Monmouthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Llanvair, near Caerwent, Monmouthshire
Destination airport:Renfrew Airport, Renfrew, Glasgow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-ABYO [C of R 3874] 31.7.32 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane (although originally allocated to Canada). C of A 3550 issued 16.8.32. Delivered 9.32 to Norman W G Edgar, t/a Norman Edgar & Co, Whitchurch, Bristol, Gloucestershire; inaugurated scheduled services between Bristol and Cardiff 26.9.32. Re-registered to him [C of R 4117] 5.1.33.

Operated as Norman Edgar (Western Airways) Ltd with effect from 9.33. Reported as delivered 16.2.34 to Airwork Ltd at Barton, Manchester and delivered to Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex 28.4.34. However Air Ministry records do not note any re-registration, and confirm that the aircraft was registered to Norman Edgar from 5.1.33 to 7.6.35 without change or interruption.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.6.34; Dived into the ground in forced landing and destroyed by fire, at Five Lanes, Llanvair, Caerwent, Monmouthshire. Of the three persons on board - Arthur Turner (passenger, aged 41) killed, Douglas Frank Charles Brecknell (pilot) injured and Godfrey Jones (passenger) injured. According to one published source (see link #9)

"On 16th June 1934 Douglas Frank Charles Brecknell was the pilot of a four passenger D.H.83 Fox Moth G-ABYO which was registered to Norman Edgar at Bristol Airport, Whitchurch, Bristol. The aircraft was on a flight from Llanvair, near Caerwent to Scotland. There were two passengers on board from Caldicot Tin Stamping Works who were being flown by him on a business trip to Glasgow. The aircraft was on approach to land at Five Lanes, near Llanvair, Caerwent, Monmouthshire where there was presumably a landing ground, the civilian aircraft crashed near Llanvair, Wales after it was seen to dive into the ground at catch fire near Llanvair.

Mr Brecknell was thrown out of the aircraft on impact but the two passengers remained trapped, he rescued the two passengers (although one later died of his injuries) before a number of witnesses arrived at the crash site. He then continued civilian flying and passed an examination for his Second Class Civil Air Navigator license in January 1936. In 1938 he begun working as a pilot for Jersey Airways Ltd flying their fleet of DH86's."

Registration G-ABYO cancelled by the Air Ministry 7.6.35 as "PWFU" ("Permanently With From Use")

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1252005/
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
3. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABYO.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
6. http://ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh83-fox-moth-caerwent-1-killed
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html
9. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l6205.html
10. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2011.pdf
11. https://uk.gpscoordinates.info/country/wales/monmouthshire/five-lanes/