Incident Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II ZK-GFA, Sunday 7 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1968
Time:
Type:Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II
Owner/operator:Wellington Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GFA
MSN: 3071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot G Karantze. Pilot overcorrected for loss of speed on approach and struck ground steeply.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZGK Aug/Sep 1969