Incident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HCF, Sunday 24 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Whirl-Wide Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-HCF
MSN: 2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Sumner, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Francis Lynch. Crashed while hovering to collect deer carcasses, Evangeline Valley near Lake Sumner.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press, 26 March 1968