Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 ZK-HBW, Sunday 26 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Graham Stewart & Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-HBW
MSN: 6631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arthur Range, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed while engaged in venison shooting operations. Pilot Earl Langston, crewman Alex McArthur.
Today this area forms part of Kahurangi National Park.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Brian Conroy, 2015, Helicopters and Venison, The Copy Press.