Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BTJ, Thursday 22 July 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1965
Time:c. 1600
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Central Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BTJ
MSN: 18-6004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Island Block, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Beaumont Station
Destination airport:Island Block airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Location: H K Lake property, Island Block.
The aircraft stalled during a go-around, crashed into the ground, and exploded into flames. Pilot James Ferguson was killed.
The accident investigation found the hopper exit blocked with clods of earth, and concluded the relatively inexperienced pilot ( 291 hours total flying of which 13:55 were on aerial topdressing operations ) may have been preoccupied with clearing the blockage while on approach. During the go-around, he may have seen or remembered high-tension wires beyond the airstrip, and reacted by pulling up too steeply.

Sources:

1. Civil Air Accident Files, Archives New Zealand
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 176-177. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
Air Accident Report No. 25/3/1544.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 1958 ZK-BTJ Checketts Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd 0 Waitahuna, Otago unk