Accident Fletcher FU-24-950M ZK-BDS, Saturday 20 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2003
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fletcher FU-24-950M
Owner/operator:Super Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-BDS
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matawai, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during bad weather. Andrew Wilde was flying and George Muir was a passenger. While enroute from Motu - Opotiki the gully became un-negotiable, so Andrew decided to return to Motu by flying a reciprical course low level, depicted by arrows on his hand held marine GPS. During the return trip to Motahora up the Otara river valley, he found that the cloud base had lowered even further than when he entered the valley 6 minutes prior & he became fully reliant on that little GPS. The GPS became our enemy & lured Andrew into the cloud base, which ended our flight abruptly.

Sources:

George Muir. Loader driver & passenger during this flight. Contact details 0275735674

Images: