Accident Beechcraft 23 Musketeer ZK-CCZ, Sunday 21 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 1965
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CCZ
MSN: M-104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waioeka Gorge, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gisborne NZGS
Destination airport:Hamilton NZHN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Wallace Gibson, and his passengers Malcolm Black and Robert Neill.
R.I.P.

The aircraft was seen flying low above State Highway No. 2 through the Waioeka Gorge in marginal VFR weather conditions.
The plane collided with a cliff face near Traffords Hill Quarry and burned. The 3 POB were fatally injured.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Report of a Civil Aircraft Accident No. 25/3/1509

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 1965 ZK-CCZ Waikato Aero Club Christchurch, Canterbury unk