Accident Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor ZK-GAI, Monday 1 February 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 1965
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor
Owner/operator:Waikato Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GAI
MSN: SS/AS/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gordonton, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gordonton, Waikato
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex South Africa ZS-GBF, then Southern Rhodesia, no number. Kit-built imported complete from RAF Thornhill Glding Club, Rhodesia: c/n assigned by Auckland sailplanes when reassembled in NZ. First registered as ZK-GAI on 31/1/1954. Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 1/2/1965: Pilot encountered gust of wind while landing at Gordonton, Waitako, New Zealand.(Pilot C Lou Cadman)

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=agricultural&action=display&thread=17452&page=5