Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer ZK-BSE, Tuesday 21 July 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Northern Wairoa Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BSE
MSN: 22-5486
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maungaturoto, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maungaturoto
Destination airport:Wellington
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot I T Haldane. Aircraft failed to become airborne from a sloping topdressing strip at Gorge road, Maungaturoto. Pilot Tim Haldane, passengers Dennis Thompson and Max Wallis all received minor to moderate injuries in the accident. The aircraft was written off.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

Images: