Accident Vought RF-8A Crusader 146891, Sunday 5 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 1964
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 146891
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hara Machida/Tokio -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS
Destination airport:Okinawa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into houses about eight kms from Atsugi. Pilot ejected safely. 25 injured.

Sources:

La Stampa 6 April 1964, p13
La Nacion 6 April 1964, p46
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/1964_Machida_F-8_crash