Accident Sikorsky S-62A VH-ANE, Sunday 6 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1970
Time:12:21
Type:Sikorsky S-62A
Owner/operator:Helicopter Utilities P/L
Registration: VH-ANE
MSN: 62-010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheepwash Point, Lake Wellington, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Longford, VIC (11:24)
Destination airport:Lake Wellington, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hit the water while practicing autorotative landings and overturned. Helicopter rebuilt and back to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197002601.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1973 VH-ANE Airfast Services P/L 0 near Polmaise Reef, QLD w/o

Images:

Photo: BASI