Incident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-APST, Tuesday 14 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-APST
MSN: PFA/472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lydd, Kent (LYX/EGMD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lydd Airport, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 10.3.59 as G-APST to T.G. Breakell, Squires Gate, Blackpool before construction began. Built at Preston 1959-62, and first flown 7.10.62 at Squires Gate, Blackpool. Sold 4.12.66 and re-registered 30.12.66 to William Dennis Anderson, Melrose (but based at Turnhouse, Edinburgh). Sold on 1.10.68 (confirmed 19.11.68) and re-registered 26.11.68 to Walter H Thorburn, Innerleithen, Peeblesshire (but remained based at Turnhouse, Edinburgh).

Sold on again 21.4.69, and re-registered to W.S.Shackleton, Piccadilly, London W1 (but based at Sywell) 30.4.69. Sold on again 5.8.70, and re-registered two days later (7.8.70) to the Sherwood Flying Club, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire.

Sold again 1.10.72, and re-registered 20.11.72 to Kevin E Armstrong & Partners, Huntingdon (but based at Sibson). Reregistered 10.5.73 to Kevin E Armstrong (only). Sold again 6.5.76, and re-registered 2.8.76 to Peter Brennan-Dupliex, Thornton Heath, Surrey (and based at Biggin Hill)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.9.76 when overturned in a gale whilst parked at Lydd Airport, Lydd, Kent. Registration cancelled same day as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APST-1.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APST-2.pdf
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APST-3.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1416121/
5. https://photovault.com/164898/print