Accident Cessna 180 ZK-BST, Wednesday 22 November 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Northern Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-BST
MSN: 32657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ngaroma, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot Jan Smoes. Crashed on t/o from Ngaroma airstrip near Mangakino. Prop blade lost and pilot lost control
Accident report 25/3/1194

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Accident report Air 25/3/1194

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 1960 ZK-BST 0 Te Kuiti, King Country unk