Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BTG, Tuesday 31 January 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1961
Time:c. 0825
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-BTG
MSN: 18-5891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Nessing, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot Terence Taylor. (29)
R.I.P.
Location also given as Nimrod Downs, 14 miles north of Albury, Canterbury.

The accident pilot was inexperienced in agricultural flying ( 356 flying hours of which just 11 were in actual topdressing operations ) and was operating under the supervision of a senior pilot.

The weather was CAVU and calm on the morning the two arrived at the airstrip and it was judged to be a good opportunity for the deceased pilot to do some flying.

Accordingly the PA-18A was loaded with 7 hundredweight ( ~355 kg. ) of superphosphate.
The aircraft took off at 0824 and climbed directly towards rising ground.

It seemed to be having difficulty in climbing sufficiently to clear the sloping ground and the senior pilot became alarmed when the pilot failed to take an escape route down a gully to the left of the aircraft or jettison the load.
Instead the pilot turned to his right and appeared to be maintaining a height of about 30 feet above the ground. There was still no attempt to jettison.

The angle of attack was increasing visibly and just as the plane seemed to be at the point of a stall the pilot initiated a turn to the left. Immediately the aircraft dropped its left wing and entered a LH spin.
It crashed and burned. The pilot was killed instantly.

The investigation found that the estimated take off weight of ZK-BTG on the fatal flight was 85 pounds over the permitted MAUW for a PA-18A. However, this was not thought to be the cause of the accident which was judged to result from the pilot's failure to jettison the hopper load or turn left earlier and take the escape route down the gully.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Air Accident Report No. 25/3/1120.
2. www.skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412