Accident CPC Fletcher FU-24 VH-EOB, Thursday 26 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 1970
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CPC Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:Hazair Agricultural Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-EOB
MSN: 45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:17 mi SE of Cowra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cowra, NSW
Destination airport:Cowra, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed 17 miles SE of Cowra, NSW 26/03/1970: The aircraft was spreading superphosphate in undulating country to the south of the Wyangala Dam. The section being treated was approximately one mile distant from the strip. The pilot had completed three sorties since commencing operations on the morning of the accident.

After the fourth load had been spread, the aircraft was heard returning to the strip when the engine noise suddenly ceased and simultaneously a loud thud was heard by two loader drivers at the strip. The aircraft had crashed in the spreading area, striking the ground in a very steep nose down attitude.

There were no witnesses to the flight path of the aircraft immediately prior to the impact and examination of the wreckage did not reveal any malfunction which may have caused or contributed to the accident.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197001264.aspx
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-EOB.html
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWFletcher.htm