Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AQH, Tuesday 10 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Bay Airspray Ltd
Registration: ZK-AQH
MSN: 82970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pirinoa, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pirinoa, South Wairarapa District, Wellington Region, North Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82970 (Gipsy Major #82869) Built by DeHavilland Aircraft, Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK as R5075 but shipped to New Zealand on the s.s Rangitane" and taken on charge at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington as NZ900 on 6.8.40. To 3 EFTS, Harewood [1942-44]. To RNZAF Taieri [1945] for long term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 24.7.47 to Mr Hall-Jones. Hall-Jones did not use the aircraft but sold it on to the Nelson Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AQH 22.8.47 to Nelson Aero Club. Crashed at Westport 27.3.48; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 29.9.49 to Southern Scenic Air Trips Ltd. Re-registered 6.11.50 to A N Johnstone, Hastings. Re-registered 8.11.51 to Hawkes Bay Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Hastings. Re-registered 16.6.52 to J A Aitken, Waipoura. Badly damaged at Putorino 6.2.53 (still operated by Hawkes Bay Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd.); repaired and returned to service. Sold for £75 and re-registered 8.3.57 to Bay Airspray Ltd, Hastings.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Pirinoa, South Wairarapa District and Wellington Region, North Island, New Zealand 10.12.57; pilot P M Bartrum. [Pirinoa is a rural community east of Lake Wairarapa, in the South Wairarapa District and Wellington Region of New Zealand's North Island. It includes the rural settlement of Pirinoa, and the coastal settlement of Whāngaimoana]

Not repaired; Registration ZK-AQH cancelled 17.6.58. Fuselage destroyed when burned at Hastings 5.11.58 (presumed as part of "bonfire night" celebrations).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. J Geelen (1983) The Topdressers, NZ Aviation Press
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-851-to-nz900-1939-to-1956-part-4
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pirinoa