Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BLK, Thursday 21 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Club Ltd
Registration: ZK-BLK
MSN: 82812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wanganui Airport, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whanganui Airport, Whanganui, New Zealand (WAG/NZWU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82812 (Gipsy Major #82679); Taken on charge as R4895 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 13.2.40. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 22.9.40. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 1.4.44. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton. Staffordshire 30.11.44. To 25 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 26.6.47 and operated by Manchester UAS (University Air Squadron), coded "RUM-D"; later returned to 25 RFS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, coded "20". Reported as loaned to Birmingham UAS 27-29.7.50 for summer camp at RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire10.2.53; delivered 13.2.53 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 4.11.53 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AOAF (C of R R4914) 14.3.55 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon. CofA issued 19.4.55. Registration G-AOAF cancelled 16.5.55 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BLK 11.8.55 to Wanganui Aero Club. Badly damaged taxying Whanganui Airport, Whanganui 26.11.57; pilot C Kennedy injured. Repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 31.5.60 to I R Stewart, Marton. Re-registered 14.2.62 to W J Pedersen, Tauranga. Re-registered 23.11.63 to Alexander Helicopters Ltd, Wanganui. Re-registered 23.12.66 to Wellington Aero Club, Rongotai. Re-registered 6.4.67 to I T East, Wellington. Re-registered 29.6.72 to Golden Age Flying Society, Blenheim. Withdrawn from use and stored at Nelson pending rebuild 1975. To Sport & Vintage Aviation Society, Masterton [1978] for rebuild. [See photo - link #8 - of ZK-BLK undergoing rebuild in 1979]. Re-registered 23.7.86 to NZ Sport & Vintage Aviation Society, Masterton. Re-registered 18.2.2020 to Wairarapa Flying Tigers Inc, Masterton.

Currently registered and airworthy in New Zealand (see link #10); to offset operating costs, ZK-BLK is licenced for paassenger operation (= giving 'joy rides')

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOAF.pdf
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. ZK-BLK at Masterton Aerodrome Airport, Masterton New Zealand 27-4-2007: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000079592.html
5. ZK-BLK at Foxpine Aerodrome - NZFP, New Zealand 3-4-2020: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9697717
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1590924
9. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZK-BLK?f=&f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
10. https://www.flyingtigers.co.nz/about
11. http://www.svas.org.nz/pages/tiger.html
12. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BLK.html
13. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/17635/tiger-stash?page=5
14. http://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/4556762/Flight-of-the-Tiger-Moth
15. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBIQ.htm