Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ALU, Wednesday 16 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ALU
MSN: 82295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Te Rore, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, Rukuhai, New Zealand (HLZ/NZHN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82295 (Gipsy Major #81695). Built at DeHavilland Hatfield and test flown in the UK prior to shipment. C of A 6768 issued 9.10.39 to DH Aircraft Co of New Zealand Ltd. To RNZAF as NZ743 at Unit 18 Rongotai, Wellington 30.1.40. To 1 EFTS, Taieri 30.1.40-1.43. Damaged in crash on Taieri Airfiled on 12.2.40. Repaired and returned to service. To RNZAF Whenuapai for long-term stroage pending disposal [1945].

Struck off charge when sold 26.12.46 to Waikato Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ALU 12.12.46 to Waikato Aero Club, Rukuhia, Hamilton. Damaged in crash at Mengere, Auckland 11.7.47; repaired and returned to service. Damaged in heavy landing at Hamilton 1.2.51; repaired and returned to service

Crashed Te Rore, 14 miles South of Hamilton 17.10.57; pilot L M Krippner. Tried to recover from a spin and was unable to do so before impact. Registration ZK-ALU cancelled 10.4.58. Parts used to rebuild ZK-AQA. Fuselage seen derelict Rukuhia (3.12.58).

On rebuild (in 2000) at Nelson. On rebuild (2005-2011) by Bruce Broady at Nelson.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-ALU.html
8. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/112760
9. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56287-zk-alu-1
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Te_Rore#Transport